Results

Last year, the 2015 Breeders’ Cup was held on October 30th and 31st at Keeneland in Kentucky. Over the course of the weekend, 13 electrifying races were run. As always, the Breeders’ Cup Classic served as a fitting finale to another fantastic season with wonderful results.

The legendary Bob Baffert claimed his first Breeders’ Cup Grand Slam victory as American Pharoah dominated the field and took home the championship, along with the $5 million purse. Though Baffert had reached the winner’s circle in many other of the Breeders’ Cup divisions, he had never won the newly coined Grand Slam series. The Grand Slam consists of the Triple Crown races; Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes, and a win in the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Also of note were three jockeys who split two wins each. Ryan Moore and Florent Geroux completely dominated the turf with four wins and Javier Castellano made his mark in the dirt. Moore won the Breeders’ Cup Turf aboard Found (IRE) and the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf with Hit It a Bomb. Geroux clinched victories with Catch a Glimpse in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf and Mongolian Saturday in the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint. Castellano’s winning mounts consisted of Liam’s Map in the Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile and Stopchargingmaria in the Breeders’ Cup Distaff.

Over $26 million in purse and prize money was awarded at the 2016 Breeders’ Cup World Championships.

In the table below you can review all the 2015 Breeders’ Cup Results. Stay tuned to BreedersCupWageirng.com for information about the upcoming Breeders’ Cup!

Race name

Distance/Surface

Restrictions

Purse

Winner (Bred)

Juvenile Turf

1 mile (Turf)

2 yrs Colts/Geldings

$1 million

Hit It a Bomb

Dirt Mile

1 mile (one turn)

3 yrs+

$1 million

Liam’s Map

Juvenile Fillies Turf

1 mile (Turf)

2 yrs Fillies

$1 million

Catch a Glimpse

Distaff

1⅛ miles

3 yrs+ Fiillies/Mares

$2 million

Stopchargingmaria

Juvenile Fillies

1 1/16 miles

2 yr Fillies

$2 million

Songbird

Filly & Mare Turf

1¼ miles (Turf)

Fillies and Mares

$2 million

Stephanie’s Kitten

Filly & Mare Sprint

7 furlongs

3yrs Fillies/Mares

$1 million

Wavell Avenue

Turf Sprint

About 6½ furlongs (Turf)

3 yrs+

$1 million

Mongolian Saturday

Juvenile

1 1/16 miles

2 yrs Colts/Geldings

$2 million

Nyquist

Turf

1½ miles (Turf)

3 yrs+

$3 million

Found (IRE)

Sprint

6 furlongs

3 yrs+

$1,500,000

Runhappy

Mile

1 mile (Turf)

3 yrs+

$2 million

Tepin

Classic

1¼ miles

3 yrs+

$5 million

American Pharoah

The Breeders’ Cup is a series of races run at the end of the season which have become the World Championships of the sport. It is a two day event featuring 13 races that are all designated Grade I, offering a variety of distances and prize money. The main event is the Breeders’ Cup Classic, which currently awards far more than any other race at $6,000,000.

The most wins by a jockey at the Breeders Cup is Mike Smith, who has 22 victories. This should come as no surprise since Smith is a 2003 inductee to the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame. 

The trainer to watch at the Breeders’ Cup is undoubtedly D. Wayne Lukas, who has 20 wins at this event and is also the winningest, active trainer for the Preakness Stakes. No other trainer in the history of the Breeders’ Cup has more double-digit victories, making Lukas’ horses some of the early race favorites. 

A listing of previous Breeders’ Cup winning horses.

Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile

The Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile boasts a $1,000,000 purse where the winners takes all. It has only been in existence since 2007. This race does not have age restrictions, which allows horses to run in it multiple times, such as Goldencents who has won the race in 2013 and 2014. There are 14 horses in the race with four automatic berths stemming from the Triple Bend Handicap, Pat O’Brien Stakes, Kelso Handicap and Clásico Copa de Oro.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Liam’s Map

Javier Castellano

Todd Pletcher

Teresa Viola Racing Stables

1:34.54

2014

Goldencents

Rafael Bejarano

Leandro Mora

W. C. Racing

1:35.19

2013

Goldencents

Rafael Bejarano

Doug O’Neill

W. C. Racing et al

1:35.12

2012

Tapizar

Corey Nakatani

Steven M. Asmussen

Winchell Thoroughbreds

1:35.34

2011

Caleb’s Posse

Rajiv Maragh

Donnie K. Von Hemel

McNeil Stables/Cheyenne Stables

1:34.59

2010

Dakota Phone

Joel Rosario

Jerry Hollendorfer

Todaro/Halo Farms/Carver/Hollendorfer

1:35.29

2009

Furthest Land

Julien Leparoux

Michael J. Maker

Ken & Sarah Ramsey

1:35.50

2008

Albertus Maximus

Garrett Gomez

Vladimir Cerin

Brandon & Marianne Chase

1:33.41

2007

Corinthian

Kent Desormeaux

James A. Jerkens

Centennial Farms

1:39.06

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf

The Breeders’ cup Juvenile Turf is for two-year-old horses of any gender, allowing for a field of 14. The entire $1,000,000 purse at this event goes to the winner. It is a one mile race.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Hit It a Bomb

Joseph O’Brien

Aiden O’Brien

Mrs. Evelyn M. Stockwell

1:38.86

2014

Hootenanny

Frankie Dettori

Wesley A. Ward

John Magnier / Michael Tabor / Derrick Smith

1:34.79

2013

Outstrip (GB)

Mike Smith

Charlie Appleby

Godolphin Racing

1:33.20

2012

George Vancouver

Ryan Moore

Aidan O’Brien

John Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith

1:33.78

2011

Wrote

Ryan Moore

Aidan O’Brien

John Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith

1:37.41

2010

Pluck

Garrett K. Gomez

Todd Pletcher

Team Valor

1:36.98

2009

Pounced

Frankie Dettori

John Gosden

Lady Serena Rothschild

1:35.47

2008

Donativum

Frankie Dettori

John Gosden

Jordan Princess Haya/ Darley

1:34.68

2007

Nownownow

Julien Leparoux

Francois Parisel

Fab Oak Stable

1:40.48

Bredeer’s Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf

The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf is a one mile race with a $1,000,000 purse that goes entirely to the winner. This race allows for 14 entrants. Originally ungraded, this event was upgraded to Grade II in 2010 before rising to Grade I.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Catch a Glimpse

Florent Geroux

Mark Casse

Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler and Windways Farm

1:39.08

2014

Lady Eli

Irad Ortiz Jr.

Chad C. Brown

Sheep Pond Partners

1:33.41

2013

Chriselliam (IRE)

Richard Hughes

Charles Hills

W Carson, E Asprey & C Wright

1:33.72

2012

Flotilla (FRA)

Christophe Lemaire

Mikel Delzangles

Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani

1:34.64

2011

Stephanie’s Kitten

John Velazquez

Wayne Catalano

Ken & Sarah Ramsey

1:38.90

2010

More Than Real

Garrett K. Gomez

Todd Pletcher

Bobby Flay

1:36.61

2009

Tapitsfly

Robby Albarado

Dale L. Romans

Frank L. Jones, Jr.

1:34.25

2008

Maram

Jose Lezcano

Chad C. Brown

Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled

1:35.15

Breeders’ Cup Distaff

The Breeders’ Cup Distaff is a 14 horse race run over 1 1/14 mile, awarding the winner a $2,000,000 purse. From 1984 up until 2004 the Breeders’ Cup Distaff gave out a $1,000,000 prize. It is a Grade I race restricted to fillies and mares who are 3-years-old or older.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Stopchargingmaria

Javier Castellano

Todd Pletcher

Town and Country Farms

1:48.98

2014

Untapable

Rosie Napravnik

Steve Asmussen

Winchell Thoroughbreds, LLC

1:48.68

2014

Untapable

Rosie Napravnik

Steve Asmussen

Winchell Thoroughbreds, LLC

1:48.68

2013

Beholder

Gary Stevens

Richard Mandella

Spendthrift Farm

1:47.77

2012

Royal Delta

Mike E. Smith

William I. Mott

Besilu Stables

1:48.80

2011

Royal Delta

Jose Lezcano

William I. Mott

Palides Investments

1:50.78

2010

Unrivaled Belle

Kent Desormeaux

William I. Mott

Gary Seidler & Pete Vegso

1:50.04

2009

Life Is Sweet

Garrett K. Gomez

John Shirreffs

Pam & Martin Wygod

1:48.58

2008

Zenyatta

Mike E. Smith

John Shirreffs

Ann & Jerry Moss

1:46.85

2007

Ginger Punch

Rafael Bejarano

Robert J. Frankel

Stronach Stables

1:50.11

2006

Round Pond

Edgar Prado

Michael R. Matz

Fox Hill Farm

1:50.50

2005

Pleasant Home

Cornelio Velasquez

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Mills Phipps

1:48.34

2004

Ashado

John Velazquez

Todd Pletcher

Starlight Stables et al.

1:48.26

2003

Adoration

Pat Valenzuela

David Hofmans

Amerman Racing

1:49.17

2002

Azeri

Mike E. Smith

Laura de Seroux

Allen E. Paulson

1:48.64

2001

Unbridled Elaine

Pat Day

Dallas Stewart

Roger J. Devenport

1:49.21

2000

Spain

Victor Espinoza

D. Wayne Lukas

The Thoroughbred Corp.

1:47.66

1999

Beautiful Pleasure

Jorge F. Chavez

John T. Ward, Jr.

John C. Oxley

1:47.56

1998

Escena

Gary Stevens

William I. Mott

Allen E. Paulson

1:49.89

1997

Ajina

Mike E. Smith

William I. Mott

Allen E. Paulson

1:47.20

1996

Jewel Princess

Corey Nakatani

Wallace Dollase

M & R Stephen/TTC

1:48.40

1995

Inside Information

Mike E. Smith

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Mills Phipps

1:46.15

1994

One Dreamer

Gary Stevens

Thomas F. Proctor

Glen Hill Farm

1:50.79

1993

Hollywood Wildcat

Ed Delahoussaye

Neil Drysdale

Irving & Marjorie Cowan

1:48.35

1992

Paseana (ARG)

Chris McCarron

Ron McAnally

Sidney H. Craig

1:48.17

1991

Dance Smartly

Pat Day

James E. Day

Sam-Son Farm

1:50.95

1990

Bayakoa (ARG)

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Ron McAnally

Frank & Janis Whitham

1:49.20

1989

Bayakoa (ARG)

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Ron McAnally

Frank & Janis Whitham

1:47.40

1988

Personal Ensign

Randy Romero

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Phipps

1:52.00

1987

Sacahuista

Randy Romero

D. Wayne Lukas

B. A. Beal & L. R. French

2:02.80

1986

Lady’s Secret

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Eugene V. Klein

2:01.20

1985

Life’s Magic

Angel Cordero, Jr.

D. Wayne Lukas

Mel Hatley/Gene Klein

2:02.00

1984

Princess Rooney

Ed Delahoussaye

Neil Drysdale

Paula J. Tucker

2:02.40

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies

The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies is a 1 1/6 mile race that is restricted to two-year-old fillies. From 1984 until 2004 this race awarded a $1,000,000 prize which was doubled to $2,000,000 afterwards.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Songbird

Mike Smith

Jerry Hollendorfer

Fox Hill Farm

1:42.73

2014

Take Charge Brandi

Victor Espinoza

D. Wayne Lukas

Charming Syndicate

1:41.95

2013

# Ria Antonia

Javier Castellano

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Dunn/Loooch Racing Stable

1:43.02

2012

Beholder

Garrett K. Gomez

Richard E. Mandella

Spendthrift Farm

1:43.61

2011

My Miss Aurelia

Corey Nakatani

Steve Asmussen

Stonestreet Stables/Bolton

1:46.00

2010

Awesome Feather

Jeffrey Sanchez

Stanley I. Gold

Jacks or Better Farm, Inc.

1:45.17

2009

She Be Wild

Julien Leparoux

Wayne Catalano

Nancy Mazzoni

1:43.80

2008

Stardom Bound

Mike E. Smith

Christopher Paasch

Charles Cono LLC

1:40.99

2007

Indian Blessing

Garrett Gomez

Bob Baffert

Hal J. Earnhardt III

1:44.73

2006

Dreaming of Anna

Rene Douglas

Wayne Catalano

Frank C. Calabrese

1:43.81

2005

Folklore

Edgar Prado

D. Wayne Lukas

Bob & Beverly Lewis

1:43.85

2004

Sweet Catomine

Corey Nakatani

Julio C. Canani

M/M Martin J. Wygod

1:41.65

2003

Halfbridled

Julie Krone

Richard Mandella

Wertheimer Farm

1:42.75

2002

Storm Flag Flying

John Velazquez

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Mills Phipps

1:49.60

2001

Tempera

David Flores

Eoin G. Harty

Godolphin Racing

1:41.49

2000

Caressing

John Velazquez

David R. Vance

Carl F. Pollard

1:42.60

1999

Cash Run

Jerry Bailey

D. Wayne Lukas

Padua Stable

1:43.20

1998

Silverbulletday

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

Michael E. Pegram

1:43.60

1997

Countess Diana

Shane Sellers

Patrick B. Byrne

Propson, Kaster et al.

1:42.20

1996

Storm Song

Craig Perret

Nick Zito

Dogwood Stable

1:43.60

1995

My Flag

Jerry Bailey

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Phipps

1:42.40

1994

Flanders

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Overbrook Farm

1:45.20

1993

Phone Chatter

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Richard Mandella

Herman Sarkowsky

1:43.00

1992

Eliza

Pat Valenzuela

Alex L. Hassinger, Jr.

Allen E. Paulson

1:42.80

1991

Pleasant Stage

Ed Delahoussaye

Chris Speckert

Buckland Farm

1:46.40

1990

Meadow Star

Jose Santos

LeRoy Jolley

Carl Icahn

1:44.00

1989

Go For Wand

Randy Romero

William Badgett, Jr.

Christiana Stables

1:44.20

1988

Open Mind

Angel Cordero, Jr.

D. Wayne Lukas

Eugene V. Klein

1:46.60

1987

Epitome

Pat Day

Phil Hauswald

John A. Bell III

1:36.40

1986

Brave Raj

Pat Valenzuela

Melvin F. Stute

Dolly Green

1:43.20

1985

Twilight Ridge

Jorge Velasquez

D. Wayne Lukas

Eugene V. Klein

1:35.80

1984

Outstandingly

Walter Guerra

Pancho Martin

Harbor View Farm

1:37.80

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf

The Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf is a Grade I, thoroughbred race restricted to fillies and mares who are three-years-old or more. It is intended to run as a 1 1/4 mile race though some tracks increase or decrease the distance slightly. The prize was $1,000,000 from 1999 until 2004. It increased to $2,000,000 in 2005 along with several other races.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Stephanie’s Kitten

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

Chad Brown

Ken and Sarah Ramsey

1:56.22

2014

Dayatthespa

Javier Castellano

Chad Brown

Jerry Frankel et al

2:01.40

2013

Dank

Ryan Moore

Michael Stoute

James Wigan

1:58.73

2012

Zagora

Javier Castellano

Chad Brown

Martin S. Schwartz

1:59.70

2011

Perfect Shirl

John Velazquez

Roger Attfield

Charles E. Fipke

2:18.62

2010

Shared Account

Edgar Prado

Graham Motion

Sagamore Farm

2:17.74

2009

Midday

Tom Queally

Henry Cecil

Juddmonte Farms

1:59.14

2008

Forever Together

Julien Leparoux

Jonathan Sheppard

Augustin Stable

2:01.58

2007

Lahudood

Alan Garcia

Kiaran McLaughlin

Shadwell Racing

2:22.75

2006

Ouija Board

Frankie Dettori

Ed Dunlop

Lord Derby

2:14.55

2005

Intercontinental

Rafael Bejarano

Robert J. Frankel

Juddmonte Farms

2:02.34

2004

Ouija Board

Kieren Fallon

Ed Dunlop

Lord Derby

2:18.25

2003

Islington

Kieren Fallon

Sir Michael Stoute

Ballymacoll Stud

1:59.13

2002

Starine

John Velazquez

Robert J. Frankel

Robert J. Frankel

2:03.57

2001

Banks Hill

Olivier Peslier

Andre Fabre

Juddmonte Farms

2:00.36

2000

Perfect Sting

Jerry Bailey

Joe Orseno

Stronach Stables

2:13.07

1999

Soaring Softly

Jerry Bailey

James J. Toner

Phillips Racing Partnership

2:13.89

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint

The Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint is a 7-furlong race that is designated for female horses three-years-old or more. It has offered a $1,000,000 purse since its inception. This sprint also qualifies as a Grade I race.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Wavell Avenue

Joel Rosario

Chad Brown

Michael Dubb, David Simon and Bethlehem Stables LLC

1:22.39

2014

Judy The Beauty

Mike Smith

Wesley Ward

Wesley Ward

1:21.92

2013

Groupie Doll

Rajiv Maragh

William Bradley

Bradley F & W/Hurst/Brent

1:20.75

2012

Groupie Doll

Rajiv Maragh

William Bradley

Bradley F & W/Hurst/Brent

1:20.72

2011

Musical Romance

Juan Leyva

William A. Caplan

Pinnacle Racing Stable

1:23.47

2010

Dubai Majesty

Jamie Theriot

W. Bret Calhoun

Martin Racing Stable, LLC &

Dan Morgan

1:22:33

2009

Informed Decision

Julien Leparoux

Jonathan Sheppard

Augustin Stable

1:21.66

2008

Ventura

Garrett Gomez

Robert J. Frankel

Juddmonte Farms

1:19.90

2007

Maryfield

Elvis Trujillo

Doug O’Neill

Gorman / Mestrandrea et al.

1:09.85

Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint

The Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint is a 6 1/2 furlong race for horses that are three-years-old and up. It has also been run at a 5 furlong distance twice in 2011 and 2012. The winner is awarded $1,000,000. From 2008 until 2011 this sprint was either ungraded or Grade II before given a Grade I status in 2012.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Mongolian Saturday

Florent Geroux

Enebish Ganbat

Mongolian Stable

1:03.19

2014

Bobby’s Kitten

Joel Rosario

Chad Brown

Kenneth L & Sarah K Ramsey

1:12.73

2013

Mizdirection (mare)

Mike Smith

Mike Puype

Jungle Racing/KMN Racing et al

1:12.25

2012

Mizdirection (filly)

Mike Smith

Mike Puype

Jungle Racing/KMN Racing et al

1:11.39

2011

Regally Ready

Corey Nakatani

Steve Asmussen

Vinery Stable

0:56.48

2010

Chamberlain Bridge

Jamie Theriot

Bret Calhoun

Carl Moore Management

0:56.53

2009

California Flag

Joe Talamo

Brian Koriner

Hi Card Ranch

1:11.28

2008

Desert Code

Richard Migliore

David Hofmans

Tarabilla Farms

1:11.60

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile

The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile is designed for two-year-old colts and geldings (male horses) and is a 1 1/16 mile race which awards a $2,000,000 purse, though it initially offered a $1,000,000 purse from 1984 until 2002 and a $1,500,000 purse from 2003 to 2005. It is also fondly remembered in racing circles for the 1991 rendition featuring Arazi, a race remembered as one of the greatest performances in Breeders’ Cup History.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Nyquist

Mario Gutierrez

Doug O’Neill

Reddam Racing

1:43.79

2014

Texas Red

Kent Desormeaux

Keith Desormeaux

Erich Brehm, Wayne Detmar et al

1:41.91

2013

New Year’s Day

Martin Garcia

Bob Baffert

Gary and Mary West

1:43.52

2012

Shanghai Bobby

Rosie Napravnik

Todd Pletcher

Starlight Racing/Magnier/Tabor/Smith

1:44.58

2011

Hansen

Ramon Dominguez

Michael Maker

Kendall Hansen, MD/Sky Chai Racing

1:44.44

2010

Uncle Mo

John Velazquez

Todd Pletcher

Repole Stable

1:42.60

2009

Vale of York

Ahmed Ajtebi

Saeed bin Suroor

Godolphin Racing

1:43.48

2008

Midshipman

Garrett Gomez

Bob Baffert

Darley Stable

1:40.94

2007

War Pass

Cornelio Velasquez

Nick Zito

Robert V. LaPenta

1:42.76

2006

Street Sense

Calvin Borel

Carl Nafzger

James B. Tafel

1:42.59

2005

Stevie Wonderboy

Garrett Gomez

Doug O’Neill

Merv Griffin Ranch Company

1:41.64

2004

Wilko

Frankie Dettori

Jeremy Noseda

J. Paul Reddam

1:42.09

2003

Action This Day

David R. Flores

Richard Mandella

B. Wayne Hughes

1:43.62

2002

Vindication

Mike E. Smith

Bob Baffert

Padua Stables

1:49.61

2001

Johannesburg

Michael Kinane

Aidan O’Brien

Michael Tabor & Susan Magnier

1:42.27

2000

Macho Uno

Jerry Bailey

Joseph Orseno

Stronach Stables

1:42.05

1999

Anees

Gary Stevens

Alex Hassinger, Jr.

The Thoroughbred Corp.

1:42.29

1998

Answer Lively

Jerry Bailey

Bobby C. Barnett

John A. Franks

1:44.00

1997

Favorite Trick

Pat Day

Patrick B. Byrne

Joseph LaCombe Stable

1:41.47

1996

Boston Harbor

Jerry Bailey

D. Wayne Lukas

Overbrook Farm

1:43.40

1995

Unbridled’s Song

Mike E. Smith

James T. Ryerson

Paraneck Stable

1:41.60

1994

Timber Country

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Overbrook/Gainsway/Lewis

1:44.55

1993

Brocco

Gary Stevens

Randy Winick

Albert R. Broccoli

1:42.99

1992

Gilded Time

Chris McCarron

Darrell Vienna

Milch, Silverman & Silverman

1:43.43

1991

Arazi

Pat Valenzuela

Francois Boutin

Allen E. Paulson

1:44.78

1990

Fly So Free

Jose Santos

Scotty Schulhofer

Tommy Valando

1:43.40

1989

Rhythm

Craig Perret

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Mills Phipps

1:43.60

1988

Is It True

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

D. Wayne Lukas

Eugene V. Klein

1:46.60

1987

Success Express

José Santos

D. Wayne Lukas

Eugene V. Klein

1:35.20

1986

Capote

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

D. Wayne Lukas

Beal, French Jr. & E. V. Klein

1:43.80

1985

Tasso

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Neil Drysdale

Gerald Robins

1:36.20

1984

Chief’s Crown

Don MacBeth

Roger Laurin

Star Crown Stable

1:36.20

Breeders’ Cup Turf

The Breeders’ Cup Turf is a 1 1/12 mile race for horses ages three-years-old and higher. It currently offers the second highest purse, with $4,000,000 up for grabs. From 1984 to 2006 the purse was a lofty $2,000,000. It is a Grade I stakes horse race.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Found (IRE)

Ryan Moore

Aidan O’Brien

Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier

2:32.06

2014

Main Sequence

John R. Velazquez

Graham Motion

Flaxman Holdings

2:24.91

2013

Magician

Ryan Moore

Aidan O’Brien

Tabor, Magnier & Smith

2:23.23

2012

Little Mike

Ramon Dominguez

Dale Romans

Priscilla Vaccarezza

2:22.83

2011

St Nicholas Abbey

Joseph O’Brien

Aidan O’Brien

Smith, Tabor & Magnier

2:28:85

2010

Dangerous Midge

Frankie Dettori

Brian J. Meehan

Iraj Parvizi

2:29.40

2009

Conduit

Ryan Moore

Sir Michael Stoute

Ballymacoll Farm

2:23.75

2008

Conduit

Ryan Moore

Sir Michael Stoute

Ballymacoll Farm

2:23.42

2007

English Channel

John R. Velazquez

Todd A. Pletcher

James T. Scatuorchio

2:36.96

2006

Red Rocks

Frankie Dettori

Brian J. Meehan

J. Paul Reddam

2:27.32

2005

Shirocco

Christophe Soumillon

Andre Fabre

Baron Georg von Ullmann

2:29.20

2004

Better Talk Now

Ramon Dominguez

H. Graham Motion

Bushwood Stables

2:29.70

2003

High Chaparral (DH)

Michael Kinane

Aidan O’Brien

Michael Tabor/Sue Magnier

2:24.24

Johar (DH)

Alex Solis

Richard Mandella

The Thoroughbred Corp.

2002

High Chaparral

Michael Kinane

Aidan O’Brien

Michael Tabor/Sue Magnier

2:30.14

2001

Fantastic Light

Frankie Dettori

Saeed bin Suroor

Godolphin Racing

2:24.20

2000

Kalanisi

Johnny Murtagh

Sir Michael Stoute

HH Aga Khan IV

2:26.96

1999

Daylami

Frankie Dettori

Saeed bin Suroor

HH Aga Khan IV/Godolphin

2:24.73

1998

Buck’s Boy

Shane Sellers

P. Noel Hickey

Quarter B Farm

2:28.74

1997

Chief Bearhart

Jose Santos

Mark Frostad

Sam-Son Farm

2:23.92

1996

Pilsudski

Walter Swinburn

Michael Stoute

Lord Weinstock

2:30.20

1995

Northern Spur

Chris McCarron

Ron McAnally

Charles J. Cella

2:42.07

1994

Tikkanen

Mike E. Smith

Jonathan Pease

Augustin Stable

2:26.50

1993

Kotashaan

Kent Desormeaux

Richard Mandella

La Presle Farm

2:25.16

1992

Fraise

Pat Valenzuela

William I. Mott

Madeleine Paulson

2:24.08

1991

Miss Alleged

Eric Legrix

Pascal Bary

Fares Farm

2:30.95

1990

In the Wings

Gary Stevens

André Fabre

Sheikh Mohammed

2:29.60

1989

Prized

Ed Delahoussaye

Neil Drysdale

Clover Racing/Meadowbrook

2:28.00

1988

Great Communicator

Ray Sibille

Thad Ackel

Class Act Farm

2:35.20

1987

Theatrical

Pat Day

William I. Mott

Allen E. Paulson

2:24.40

1986

Manila

Jose Santos

LeRoy Jolley

Bradley M. Shannon

2:25.40

1985

Pebbles

Pat Eddery

Clive Brittain

Sheikh Mohammed

2:27.00

1984

Lashkari

Yves Saint-Martin

Alain de Royer-Dupre

HH Aga Khan IV

2:25.20

Breeders’ Cup Sprint

The Breeders’ Cup Sprint is a Grade I race for thoroughbred horses that is contested over a 6 furlong distance, making it one of the shortest races at the Breeders’ Cup. The race offered a $1,000,000 purse prior to 2005 when it increased to $2,000,000. The 2016 purse is set at $1,500,000.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Runhappy

Edgar Prado

Maria Borell

James McIngvale

1:08.58

2014

Work All Week

Florent Geroux

Roger Brueggemann

Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc

1:08.28

2013

Secret Circle

Martin Garcia

Bob Baffert

K. Watson, M. Pegram & P. Weitman

1:08.73

2012

Trinniberg

Willie Martinez

Shivananda Parbhoo

Sherry Parbhoo

1:07.98

2011

Amazombie

Mike E. Smith

Bill Spawr

Spawr & Sanford

1:09.17

2010

Big Drama

Eibar Coa

David Fawkes

Harold Queen

1:09.05

2009

Dancing in Silks

Joel Rosario

Carla Gaines

Ken Kinakin

1:08.14

2008

Midnight Lute

Garrett Gomez

Bob Baffert

Pegram/Watson & Weitman

1:07.08

2007

Midnight Lute

Garrett Gomez

Bob Baffert

Pegram/Watson & Weitman

1:09.18

2006

Thor’s Echo

Corey Nakatani

Doug O’Neill

R.S. Jaime/Suarez Racing

1:08.80

2005

Silver Train

Edgar Prado

Richard Dutrow

Buckram Oak Farm

1:08.86

2004

Speightstown

John Velazquez

Todd A. Pletcher

Eugene Melnyk

1:08.11

2003

Cajun Beat

Cornelio Velasquez

Stephen Margolis

Padua S./J. & J. Iracane

1:07.95

2002

Orientate

Jerry Bailey

D. Wayne Lukas

Bob & Beverly Lewis

1:08.89

2001

Squirtle Squirt

Jerry Bailey

Robert J. Frankel

David J. Lanzman

1:08.41

2000

Kona Gold

Alex Solis

Bruce Headley

Headley/Molasky/High Tech

1:07.60

1999

Artax

Jorge F. Chavez

Louis Albertrani

Paraneck Stable

1:07.80

1998

Reraise

Corey Nakatani

Craig Dollase

B Fey/M Han et al.

1:09.00

1997

Elmhurst

Corey Nakatani

Jenine Sahadi

Evergreen Farm & Sahadi

1:08.20

1996

Lit de Justice

Corey Nakatani

Jenine Sahadi

Evergreen Farm

1:08.60

1995

Desert Stormer

Kent Desormeaux

Frank Lyons

Joanne H. Nor

1:09.00

1994

Cherokee Run

Mike E. Smith

Frank A. Alexander

Jill E. Robinson

1:09.40

1993

Cardmania

Ed Delahoussaye

Derek Meredith

Jean Couvercelle

1:08.60

1992

Thirty Slews

Eddie Delahoussaye

Bob Baffert

DeGroot/Dutch Masters/Pegram

1:08.20

1991

Sheikh Albadou

Pat Eddery

Alex Scott

Hilal Salem

1:09.20

1990

Safely Kept

Craig Perret

Alan E. Goldberg

Jayeff B Stable

1:09.60

1989

Dancing Spree

Angel Cordero, Jr.

C. R. McGaughey III

Ogden Phipps

1:09.00

1988

Gulch

Angel Cordero, Jr.

D. Wayne Lukas

Peter M. Brant

1:10.40

1987

Very Subtle

Pat Valenzuela

Melvin F. Stute

Ben Rochelle

1:08.80

1986

Smile

Jacinto Vasquez

Scotty Schulhofer

Frances A. Genter

1:08.40

1985

Precisionist

Chris McCarron

Ross Fenstermaker

Fred W. Hooper

1:08.40

1984

Eillo

Craig Perret

Budd Lepman

Crown Stable

1:10.20

Breeders’ Cup Mile

The Breeders’ Cup Mile is a Grade I thoroughbred horse race for any horse three years of age or older. Initially offering a $1,000,000 prize, the purse was increased to $1,500,000 in 2003 before being rasied to $2,000,000 in 2006.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

Tepin

Julien Leparoux

Mark Casse

Robert Masterson

1:36.69

2014

Karakontie

Stephane Pasquier

Jonathan Pease

Flaxman Holdings

1:32.88

2013

Wise Dan

Jose Lezcano

Charles Lopresti

Morton Fink

1:32.47

2012

Wise Dan

John Velazquez

Charles Lopresti

Morton Fink

1:31.78

2011

Court Vision

Robby Albarado

Dale Romans

Spendthrift Farm

1:37:05

2010

Goldikova

Olivier Peslier

Freddy Head

Wertheimer et Frere

1:35.16

2009

Goldikova

Olivier Peslier

Freddy Head

Wertheimer et Frere

1:32.26

2008

Goldikova

Olivier Peslier

Freddy Head

Wertheimer et Frere

1:33.40

2007

Kip Deville

Cornelio Velasquez

Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.

IEAH Stables et al.

1:39.78

2006

Miesque’s Approval

Eddie Castro

Martin D. Wolfson

Live Oak Plantation Racing

1:34.75

2005

Artie Schiller

Garrett Gomez

James A. Jerkens

Timber Bay Farm/Denise Walsh

1:36.10

2004

Singletary

David R. Flores

Don Chatlos

Little Red Feather Stables

1:36.90

2003

Six Perfections

Jerry Bailey

Pascal Bary

Flaxman Holdings

1:33.86

2002

Domedriver

Thierry Thulliez

Pascal Bary

Flaxman Holdings

1:36.88

2001

Val Royal

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

Julio C. Canani

David S. Milch

1:32.05

2000

War Chant

Gary Stevens

Neil Drysdale

Irving & Marjorie Cowan

1:34.60

1999

Silic

Corey Nakatani

Julio C. Canani

J. Terrence Lanni

1:34.20

1998

Da Hoss

John Velazquez

Michael W. Dickinson

Prestonwood/Wallstreet Stables

1:35.20

1997

Spinning World

Cash Asmussen

Jonathan E. Pease

Flaxman Holdings

1:32.60

1996

Da Hoss

Gary Stevens

Michael W. Dickinson

Prestonwood/Wallstreet Stables

1:35.80

1995

Ridgewood Pearl

Johnny Murtagh

John Oxx

Anne Coughlan

1:43.60

1994

Barathea

Frankie Dettori

Luca Cumani

Sheikh Mohammed/G. W. Leigh

1:34.40

1993

Lure

Mike E. Smith

C. R. McGaughey III

Claiborne Farm

1:33.40

1992

Lure

Mike E. Smith

C. R. McGaughey III

Claiborne Farm/The Gamely Corp.

1:32.80

1991

Opening Verse

Pat Valenzuela

Richard J. Lundy

Allen E. Paulson

1:37.40

1990

Royal Academy

Lester Piggott

Vincent O’Brien

Classic Ire Stable

1:35.20

1989

Steinlen

José Santos

D. Wayne Lukas

Daniel Wildenstein

1:37.20

1988

Miesque

Freddy Head

François Boutin

Stavros Niarchos

1:38.60

1987

Miesque

Freddy Head

François Boutin

Stavros Niarchos

1:32.80

1986

Last Tycoon

Yves Saint-Martin

Robert Collet

Richard C. Strauss

1:35.20

1985

Cozzene

Walter Guerra

Jan H. Nerud

John A. Nerud

1:35.00

1984

Royal Heroine

Fernando Toro

John Gosden

Robert Sangster

1:32.60

Breeders’ Cup Classic

The Breeders’ Cup Classic is the marquee event of the weekend, offering a $6,000,000 purse. It is run over a 1 1/4 mile distance restricted to horses that are three-years-old and up.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2015

American Pharoah

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

Zayat Stables

2:00.07

2014

Bayern

Martin Garcia

Bob Baffert

Kaleem Shah

1:59.88

2013

Mucho Macho Man

Gary L. Stevens

Katherine Ritvo

Reeves Thoroughbred Racing

2:00.72

2012

Fort Larned

Brian Hernandez

Ian Wilkes

Janis R. Whitham

2:00.11

2011

Drosselmeyer

Mike E. Smith

William I. Mott

WinStar Farm LLC

2:04.27

2010

Blame

Garrett Gomez

Albert M. Stall, Jr.

Claiborne Farm/Adele Dilschneider

2:02.28

2009

Zenyatta

Mike E. Smith

John Shirreffs

Jerry & Ann Moss

2:00.32

2008

Raven’s Pass

Frankie Dettori

John Gosden

Princess Haya/Darley Racing

1:59.27

2007

Curlin

Robby Albarado

Steve Asmussen

Stonestreet Stables et al.

2:00.59

2006

Invasor (ARG)

Fernando Jara

Kiaran McLaughlin

Shadwell Racing

2:02.18

2005

Saint Liam

Jerry Bailey

Richard Dutrow

M/M William K. Warren, Jr.

2:01.49

2004

Ghostzapper

Javier Castellano

Robert J. Frankel

Stronach Stables

1:59.02

2003

Pleasantly Perfect

Alex Solis

Richard Mandella

Diamond A Racing Corp.

1:59.88

2002

Volponi

Jose Santos

Phillip G. Johnson

Amherst & Spruce Pond St.

2:01.39

2001

Tiznow

Chris McCarron

Jay M. Robbins

Cee’s Stables

2:00.62

2000

Tiznow

Chris McCarron

Jay M. Robbins

Cooper & Straub-Rubens

2:00.75

1999

Cat Thief

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Overbrook Farm

1:59.52

1998

Awesome Again

Pat Day

Patrick B. Byrne

Stronach Stables

2:02.16

1997

Skip Away

Mike E. Smith

Sonny Hine

Carolyn Hine

1:59.16

1996

Alphabet Soup

Chris McCarron

David Hofmans

Ridder Thoroughbred Stable

2:01.00

1995

Cigar

Jerry Bailey

William I. Mott

Allen E. Paulson

1:59.58

1994

Concern

Jerry Bailey

Richard W. Small

Robert E. Meyerhoff

2:02.41

1993

Arcangues

Jerry Bailey

Andre Fabre

Daniel Wildenstein

2:00.83

1992

A.P. Indy

Ed Delahoussaye

Neil Drysdale

Tsurumaki/Farish/Kilroy

2:00.20

1991

Black Tie Affair

Jerry Bailey

Ernie T. Poulos

Jeffrey Sullivan

2:02.95

1990

Unbridled

Pat Day

Carl Nafzger

Frances A. Genter

2:02.20

1989

Sunday Silence

Chris McCarron

Charlie Whittingham

H-G-W Partners

2:00.20

1988

Alysheba

Chris McCarron

Jack Van Berg

Dorothy & Pam Scharbauer

2:04.80

1987

Ferdinand

Bill Shoemaker

Charlie Whittingham

Elizabeth A. Keck

2:01.40

1986

Skywalker

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Michael Whittingham

Oak Cliff Stables

2:00.40

1985

Proud Truth

Jorge Velasquez

John M. Veitch

Darby Dan Farm

2:00.80

1984

Wild Again

Pat Day

Vincent Timphony

Black Chip Stable

2:03.40